PRE-RUN / POST-RUN FLEXIBILITY ROUTINES

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/01/2008
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
PRE-RUN / POST-RUN FLEXIBILITY ROUTINES

Dynamic Flexibility – Pre-Run
High Knees 15yds – Stride 15yds
Carioca w/ High Knee 15yds – Stride 15yds X 2
Buttkicks 15yds – Stride 15yds
Backpedal 30yds
Leg Swings Right/Left – Front/Back and Side 15sec each leg in each direction
TFL Right/Left – 15sec
Standing Hamstring – Right/Left – 15sec
Toe Touches – Right/Left – 15sec
Starter’s Hamstring – Right/Left – 15sec
Side Lunge – 15 sec
4 Point Groin – 15sec
Static Groin – 15sec
Lunge w/ Twist – Right/Left – 15sec
Hang Down – 15sec

Static Flexibility – Post-Run
Hang Down Stretch
Hamstring V Stretch – Right/Left/Middle
Hip Flexor – Right/Left
Standing Groin – Right/Left
Spinal Twist – Right/Left
Butterfly Stretch
Cradle – Right
Lay it Back – Right
Extend and Pull – Right
Roll and Pull – Right
Cradle – Left
Lay it Back – Left
Extend and Pull – Left
Roll and Pull – Left
Hamstring/Calf – Right
Hamstring/Calf - Left
Sit in a Squat
Hang Down Stretch








SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
06
Friday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. Juniata
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at ECAC Championships
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
M. Lacrosse
at Maryland
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
at Dartmouth
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:30 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. NJIT
- 7:00 PM
March
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Binghamton
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Army
- 3:00 PM
stop