Click here for pictures from the race, and here for an Oregon post-event meet recap.

 

WOMEN'S RACE RECAP

1K Anita Campbell, Wash., takes the lead over Christine Kalmer, Ark., followed by Nicole Blood, Ore., and Kosinski, Ore., in a pack just behind.
1M: Campbell surges ahead and takes 30m lead.
2K: 6:40 split. Campbell extends lead to 40m. Oregon has three runners in lead chase pack.
3K: Campbell still with 40m lead, with Kosinski and Blood quickly closing the gap, and rest of field spread out. Wash., in second with Ark., runner close by. In fourth, Sammons, Ore., has 10m advantage over a Wash., runner and Thomas, CSU, who are five meters ahead of another pair of Ark., and Wash., runners with rest of pack strung out behind.
2M: Kozinski and Blood overtake Campbell with surge at 1300m to go. Kosinski moves into lead slightly.
4K: 13:32 leader split. Blood and Campbell in lead, Kosinski following closely. Ark. takes team lead with 94 points. 
5K Blood opens the lead on field to almost 70m, Kosinski not as strong in second place. Follett, Wash., surges up through pack, followed by 2 BYU runners and Keara Sammons - UO’s #3 runner who is in sixth.
6K Blood opens up lead to 100m and looks strong in her kick. Follett of Wash., follows in second, 40m ahead of Kosinski who holds on for third. 

MEN'S RACE RECAP

1K - 2:54 leader split. Jeff See of Ohio State leads main pack.
1M - 4:40 leader split. Oregon leads team race over Wisconsin. Withrow of Wis., up front with Kiptoo-Biwott of Oregon and Bor of Alabama leading pack.
2K - 5:52 leader split. Same leaders. Oregon still leading team race.
3K Same three individual leaders out front with a UTEP runner. Oregon still leading team race with a tight pack of runners not far behind leaders.
2M Bor leads Kiptoo-Biwott and Withrow, and Johnson of New Mexico also in front five. Oregon’s front five are in top 12 overall.
4K 11:46 leaders split. Bor, Somoie of UTEP and Kiptoo-Biwott up front, and five Ducks within one second of each other close behind.
5K Leaders still looking strong and includes Bor, Kiptoo-Biwott, Withrow, Somoie and Mayo, all contesting for the lead. They are followed by a thin string of runners headed by Trujillo, Ore. Wisconsin’s pack is starting to make a move up through field.
6K 17:40 The lead five pull away from the trailing runners. Kiptoo-Biwott and Withrow move up neck and neck up front. Bor beginning to fade, and ahead of teammate Mayo who is in fourth, Samoie in fifth, Johnson of New Mexico in sixth. Ramos of UCLA passes Trujillo to move into eighth, tailed closely by Trujillo and Oregon’s Mercado twins.
8K: Withrow, Wis., crosses line first with a 10m lead over Kiptoo-Biwott. Bor takes third, Miyo of AL places fourth, ahead of Ramos of UCLA, Johnson of New Mexico, and Samoie of UTEP.


 
COACH / ATHLETE QUOTES

Nicole Blood, Oregon, Women's 6,000m, 1st Place
“On the first (2K) loop, Alex and I worked together behind Anita (Campbell, UW), and we felt comfortable at that point and were talking our way through it. On the second loop we had caught up to her, and then it was us two leading, which was great because we could work off each other. The last lap I felt strong and finished hard. I was really happy to have a teammate there. I knew the team would do great if we were 1-2, and was hoping the rest of the team was feeling good. I knew Anita might go out harder or at least someone, so I wasn’t worried early, especially when she settled in. I just waited till I felt comfortable ready to go. ... The course was super-fast, and not hilly. The surface was perfect. You could stay comfortable and run a good pace. ... It was an awesome performance by our team. We were happy for the guys the way they ran last year, so it was nice to enjoy that feeling ourselves today.”

Matt Withrow, Wisconsin, Men's 8,000m, 1st Place
“I’ve been coming off an injury, so the strategy was to see where I’m at after a few weeks of good training. I tried to stay in the top 2-3 the whole time. There were a few surges here and there that I might not have reacted immediately, but I was never more than a few steps behind. Overall, it seemed like we were on 4:40 (mile) pace most of the way. (Racing at that speed) is something I haven’t done for a while, to it was good to go through that again, and get used to telling myself I could push through the discomfort and stay relaxed. ... This is a great setting to run in we always love coming out to Eugene. Our team...  is so young I think we had five freshmen and five sophomores, so this was a chance for them to run in a big-time, competitive environment. We’re ready to go back to practice and continue to improve, and this race will make us better in the long run.”

Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott, Oregon, Men’s 8,000m, 2nd Place
“There was no way we would have run this well without this crowd they were awesome. It was a fairly fast course, and it’ll be a great course for regionals. During the race, I wasn’t too worried about the other athletes and how they were positioned. Coach told me to be patient and not get too excited and just pay attention to them and be safe. ... (Coming in) My training has been at a new level, so it’s an exciting time, and it was fun today to be up there. The competition was really good and they went out a little slower initially, then picked it up. ... This was a good start to the season, and a way to get the ball rolling.”

Vin Lananna, Oregon Associate Athletic / Director of Track and Field, Cross Country
“It was a great day for our men’s and women’s teams. It proved to be an exciting event, and hopefully the performances made an impact on the national level. The Springfield Country Club and our staff should be thanked for putting on a great meet, and it was especially nice to be able to honor a legend, Bill Dellinger. Eugene has always had a tremendous support for its home events, and did it again today.”

“The men and women did a good job of staying bunched and working together. Overall, the women looked good and ran really well it was a big win for them. From here, we’ll focus on keeping them healthy and continuing to run the same way. The men got out well and held on the best they could. Looking ahead, our guys could use some interval work in practice since we have focused mostly on tempo stuff up to this. The pace wasn’t that hard early they went out about 4:40 the first mile so it’ll be good for them to get used to going out a little harder potentially.”

 

*Race Recaps by Lindsay Gasik and Kyle Leibovitch
**Athlete Quotes by Geoff Thurner, Lindsay Gasik and Kyle Leibovitch


 
 

DELLINGER INVITATIONAL MEN'S RESULTS
Sprinfield Country Club
Springfield, Ore.
Conditions: 60 degrees, partly sunny, wind 0-5 mph, soft, mostly flat grass golf course terrain (2K loops).
Saturday, Sept. 29, 2007

Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Oregon                   54    2    9   12   15   16   26   29   23:45        29
  2   Wisconsin                73    1   11   14   23   24   32   43   23:48        39
  3   Alabama                 111    3    4   17   25   62   95        23:54      1:17
  4   Portland                137    8   10   18   46   55   60   69   24:04        50
  5   Ucla                    147    5   22   35   37   48   49   54   24:05        52
  6   Utep                    148    7   28   30   41   42   97  102   24:04        37
  7   Washington              176   21   27   33   44   51   66   74   24:11        32
  8   Cal Poly                183   13   34   39   47   50   52   56   24:13        38
  9   New Mexico              221    6   20   63   65   67   88   90   24:24      1:13
 10   Ohio State              292   36   45   61   64   86   99  104   24:42      1:19
 11   Colorado St.            302   19   57   72   75   79   92   96   24:42      1:09
 12   Duke                    330   53   58   70   73   76   80   87   24:47        28
 13   Utah State              343   31   68   77   82   85   89   91   24:53      1:15
 14   Marquette               352   40   59   78   81   94  100  103   24:59      1:30
 15   Georgia                 369   38   71   83   84   93   98  101   25:04      1:30

Individuals

1. Oregon
    2           Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott, Oregon              23:24 
    9           Carlos Trujillo, Oregon                     23:46 
   12           Kenny Klotz, Oregon                         23:49 
   15           Danny Mercado, Oregon                       23:53 
   16           Diego Mercado, Oregon                       23:53 
   26           A  J. Acosta, Oregon                        24:01 
   29           Scott Wall, Oregon                          24:02 
Time = 1:58:43     Places = 54

2. Wisconsin
    1           Matt Withrow, Wisconsin                     23:20 
   11           Andrew Lacy, Wisconsin                      23:48 
   14           Brandon Bethke, Wisconsin                   23:52 
   23           Craig Miller, Wisconsin                     23:59 
   24           Christian Wagner, Wisconsin                 23:59 
   32           Landon Peacock, Wisconsin                   24:04 
   43           Ryan Gasper, Wisconsin                      24:20 
Time = 1:58:56     Places = 73

3. Alabama
    3           Emmanuel Bor, Alabama                       23:26 
    4           Augustus Maiyo, Alabama                     23:30 
   17           Andrew Kirwa, Alabama                       23:54 
   25           Abraham Kutingala, Alabama                  23:59 
   62           Titus Koeh, Alabama                         24:43 
   95           Paul Guevara, Alabama                       25:48 
Time = 1:59:30     Places = 111

4. Portland
    8           John Moore, Portland                        23:45 
   10           David Kinsella, Portland                    23:47 
   18           Michael Kilburg, Portland                   23:54 
   46           Colin Longmuir, Portland                    24:22 
   55           Justin Houck, Portland                      24:34 
   60           Tommy Betterbed, Portland                   24:39 
   69           Mike Quackenbush, Portland                  24:54 
Time = 2:00:20     Places = 137

5. Ucla
    5           Austin Ramos, Ucla                          23:37 
   22           Laef Barnes, Ucla                           23:58 
   35           Drew Shackleton, Ucla                       24:10 
   37           Kyle Shackleton, Ucla                       24:11 
   48           Jake Matthews, Ucla                         24:28 
   49           Alex Crabill, Ucla                          24:28 
   54           Marco Anzures, Ucla                         24:31 
Time = 2:00:23     Places = 147

6. Utep
    7           Stephen Samoei, Utep                        23:42 
   28           Nicodemus Ng'etich, Utep                    24:01 
   30           Patrick Mutai, Utep                         24:02 
   41           Dominic Tanui, Utep                         24:18 
   42           Japheth Ngo'joy, Utep                       24:18 
   97           Aggrey Chirchir, Utep                       25:53 
  102           Elias Koech, Utep                           26:19 
Time = 2:00:19     Places = 148

7. Washington
   21           Kelly Spady, Washington                     23:57 
   27           Jon Harding, Washington                     24:01 
   33           Carl Moe, Washington                        24:07 
   44           Max O'Donoghue-McDonald, Washington         24:20 
   51           Riley Booker, Washington                    24:29 
   66           Brian Govier, Washington                    24:51 
   74           Adam Shimer, Washington                     24:57 
Time = 2:00:53     Places = 176

8. Cal Poly
   13           Troy Swier, Cal Poly                        23:51 
   34           Evan Anderson, Cal Poly                     24:08 
   39           Phillip Reid, Cal Poly                      24:13 
   47           Matt Johnsrud, Cal Poly                     24:24 
   50           Joe Gatel, Cal Poly                         24:29 
   52           Leif Anderson, Cal Poly                     24:30 
   56           Jeff Lease, Cal Poly                        24:35 
Time = 2:01:04     Places = 183

9. New Mexico
    6           Jeremy Johnson, New Mexico                  23:39 
   20           Mat Ashton, New Mexico                      23:57 
   63           Brian Vallie, New Mexico                    24:44 
   65           Brock Hagerman, New Mexico                  24:47 
   67           Joseph Garcia, New Mexico                   24:51 
   88           Alex Willis, New Mexico                     25:31 
   90           Lee Emanuel, New Mexico                     25:39 
Time = 2:01:57     Places = 221

10. Ohio State
   36           Alex Bailey, Ohio State                     24:11 
   45           John Ealy, Ohio State                       24:22 
   61           Jeff See, Ohio State                        24:40 
   64           Chad Balyo, Ohio State                      24:46 
   86           Andy Arnio, Ohio State                      25:29 
   99           Christopher Olinger, Ohio State             26:01 
  104           Jake Edwards, Ohio State                    26:52 
Time = 2:03:26     Places = 292

11. Colorado St.
   19           Jeremy Freed, Colorado St.                  23:55 
   57           Scott Sanders, Colorado St.                 24:36 
   72           Steve Swartz, Colorado St.                  24:56 
   75           Andres Urbina, Colorado St.                 24:58 
   79           Jeff Wahl, Colorado St.                     25:03 
   92           Kip Taylor, Colorado St.                    25:42 
   96           Jake Keyser, Colorado St.                   25:50 
Time = 2:03:26     Places = 302

12. Duke
   53           Chris Spooner, Duke                         24:31 
   58           Kevin McDermott, Duke                       24:36 
   70           Bo Waggoner, Duke                           24:54 
   73           James Osborne, Duke                         24:56 
   76           Cory Nanni, Duke                            24:58 
   80           Josh Lund, Duke                             25:09 
   87           Ryan McDermott, Duke                        25:30 
Time = 2:03:54     Places = 330

13. Utah State
   31           Seth Wold, Utah State                       24:03 
   68           Jason Holt, Utah State                      24:52 
   77           Chio Lopez, Utah State                      25:02 
   82           Steve Strickland, Utah State                25:12 
   85           Nick Bolinder, Utah State                   25:17 
   89           Andrew Niccoli, Utah State                  25:38 
   91           Jared Glenn, Utah State                     25:41 
Time = 2:04:24     Places = 343

14. Marquette
   40           Scott Mueller, Marquette                    24:17 
   59           Nick Szczech, Marquette                     24:38 
   78           Brice Cleland, Marquette                    25:03 
   81           Kyle Saginus, Marquette                     25:10 
   94           Mark Kopecki, Marquette                     25:46 
  100           Peter Bolgert, Marquette                    26:05 
  103           Steve Briggs, Marquette                     26:22 
Time = 2:04:52     Places = 352

15. Georgia
   38           Ryley Miller, Georgia                       24:13 
   71           Caleb Vogt, Georgia                         24:55 
   83           Matt Roberson, Georgia                      25:14 
   84           Ross Ridgewell, Georgia                     25:15 
   93           Nathan Frasier, Georgia                     25:42 
   98           Bejan Abtahi, Georgia                       25:53 
  101           Dustin Tetley, Georgia                      26:11 
Time = 2:05:17     Places = 369
Top

          CLASS 
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME

    1           Matt Withrow, Wisconsin                     23:20 
    2           Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott, Oregon              23:24 
    3           Emmanuel Bor, Alabama                       23:26 
    4           Augustus Maiyo, Alabama                     23:30 
    5           Austin Ramos, Ucla                          23:37 
    6           Jeremy Johnson, New Mexico                  23:39 
    7           Stephen Samoei, Utep                        23:42 
    8           John Moore, Portland                        23:45 
    9           Carlos Trujillo, Oregon                     23:46 
   10           David Kinsella, Portland                    23:47 
   11           Andrew Lacy, Wisconsin                      23:48 
   12           Kenny Klotz, Oregon                         23:49 
   13           Troy Swier, Cal Poly                        23:51 
   14           Brandon Bethke, Wisconsin                   23:52 
   15           Danny Mercado, Oregon                       23:53 
   16           Diego Mercado, Oregon                       23:53 
   17           Andrew Kirwa, Alabama                       23:54 
   18           Michael Kilburg, Portland                   23:54 
   19           Jeremy Freed, Colorado St.                  23:55 
   20           Mat Ashton, New Mexico                      23:57 
   21           Kelly Spady, Washington                     23:57 
   22           Laef Barnes, Ucla                           23:58 
   23           Craig Miller, Wisconsin                     23:59 
   24           Christian Wagner, Wisconsin                 23:59 
   25           Abraham Kutingala, Alabama                  23:59 
   26           A  J. Acosta, Oregon                        24:01 
   27           Jon Harding, Washington                     24:01 
   28           Nicodemus Ng'etich, Utep                    24:01 
   29           Scott Wall, Oregon                          24:02 
   30           Patrick Mutai, Utep                         24:02 
   31           Seth Wold, Utah State                       24:03 
   32           Landon Peacock, Wisconsin                   24:04 
   33           Carl Moe, Washington                        24:07 
   34           Evan Anderson, Cal Poly                     24:08 
   35           Drew Shackleton, Ucla                       24:10 
   36           Alex Bailey, Ohio State                     24:11 
   37           Kyle Shackleton, Ucla                       24:11 
   38           Ryley Miller, Georgia                       24:13 
   39           Phillip Reid, Cal Poly                      24:13 
   40           Scott Mueller, Marquette                    24:17 
   41           Dominic Tanui, Utep                         24:18 
   42           Japheth Ngo'joy, Utep                       24:18 
   43           Jon Thomas, Oregon                          24:19 
   44           Ryan Gasper, Wisconsin                      24:20 
   45           Max O'Donoghue-McDonald, Washington         24:20 
   46           John Ealy, Ohio State                       24:22 
   47           Colin Longmuir, Portland                    24:22 
   48           Jack Bolas, Wisconsin                       24:23 
   49           Matt Johnsrud, Cal Poly                     24:24 
   50           Matthew Centrowitz, Oregon                  24:27 
   51           Jake Matthews, Ucla                         24:28 
   52           Alex Crabill, Ucla                          24:28 
   53           Joe Gatel, Cal Poly                         24:29 
   54           Riley Booker, Washington                    24:29 
   55           Leif Anderson, Cal Poly                     24:30 
   56           Chris Spooner, Duke                         24:31 
   57           Marco Anzures, Ucla                         24:31 
   58           Mike McGrath, Oregon                        24:32 
   59           Justin Houck, Portland                      24:34 
   60           Jeff Lease, Cal Poly                        24:35 
   61           Scott Sanders, Colorado St.                 24:36 
   62           Kevin McDermott, Duke                       24:36 
   63           Nick Szczech, Marquette                     24:38 
   64           Tommy Betterbed, Portland                   24:39 
   65           Joaquin Chapa, Oregon                       24:40 
   66           Jeff See, Ohio State                        24:40 
   67           Evan Watchempino, Ucla                      24:40 
   68           Titus Koeh, Alabama                         24:43 
   69           Brian Vallie, New Mexico                    24:44 
   70           Marlon Patterson, Ucla                      24:45 
   71           Chad Balyo, Ohio State                      24:46 
   72           Carl Dargitz, Cal Poly                      24:47 
   73           Brock Hagerman, New Mexico                  24:47 
   74           Ryan Craven, Wisconsin                      24:49 
   75           Brian Govier, Washington                    24:51 
   76           Joseph Garcia, New Mexico                   24:51 
   77           Jason Holt, Utah State                      24:52 
   78           Mike Quackenbush, Portland                  24:54 
   79           Bo Waggoner, Duke                           24:54 
   80           Caleb Vogt, Georgia                         24:55 
   81           Zuber Ahmed, Portland                       24:55 
   82           Steve Swartz, Colorado St.                  24:56 
   83           Matt Dettman, Oregon                        24:56 
   84           James Osborne, Duke                         24:56 
   85           Adam Shimer, Washington                     24:57 
   86           Noah Shannon, Wisconsin                     24:58 
   87           Andres Urbina, Colorado St.                 24:58 
   88           Cory Nanni, Duke                            24:58 
   89           Dino Bozzone, Portland                      25:00 
   90           Caleb Knox, Washington                      25:02 
   91           Chio Lopez, Utah State                      25:02 
   92           Brice Cleland, Marquette                    25:03 
   93           Jeff Wahl, Colorado St.                     25:03 
   94           David Pede, Wisconsin                       25:09 
   95           Josh Lund, Duke                             25:09 
   96           Kyle Saginus, Marquette                     25:10 
   97           Steve Strickland, Utah State                25:12 
   98           Eric Dettman, Oregon                        25:13 
   99           Matt Roberson, Georgia                      25:14 
  100           Ross Ridgewell, Georgia                     25:15 
  101           Nick Bolinder, Utah State                   25:17 
  102           Henry Hagenbuch, Ucla                       25:21 
  103           Andrew Wright, Cal Poly                     25:23 
  104           Robert Cosby, Portland                      25:26 
  105           Andy Arnio, Ohio State                      25:29 
  106           Ryan McDermott, Duke                        25:30 
  107           Alex Willis, New Mexico                     25:31 
  108           Andrew Niccoli, Utah State                  25:38 
  109           Lee Emanuel, New Mexico                     25:39 
  110           Jared Glenn, Utah State                     25:41 
  111           Kip Taylor, Colorado St.                    25:42 
  112           Nathan Frasier, Georgia                     25:42 
  113           Chris Ahl, Washington                       25:44 
  114           Mark Kopecki, Marquette                     25:46 
  115           Paul Guevara, Alabama                       25:48 
  116           Jake Keyser, Colorado St.                   25:50 
  117           Rob Schlegel, Portland                      25:51 
  118           Aggrey Chirchir, Utep                       25:53 
  119           Bejan Abtahi, Georgia                       25:53 
  120           Will Smith, Duke                            25:57 
  121           Andy Edick, Portland                        25:58 
  122           Tim Pierie, Wisconsin                       26:00 
  123           Christopher Olinger, Ohio State             26:01 
  124           Hunter Nelson, Utah State                   26:02 
  125           Larson Eric, Utah State                     26:03 
  126           Peter Bolgert, Marquette                    26:05 
  127           Dustin Tetley, Georgia                      26:11 
  128           Issac Dunkelberger, Duke                    26:13 
  129           Jesse Marino, Georgia                       26:14 
  130           Elias Koech, Utep                           26:19 
  131           Yuval Carmi, New Mexico                     26:21 
  132           Steve Briggs, Marquette                     26:22 
  133           Brian Potts, Georgia                        26:24 
  134           Andrew Palumbo, Duke                        26:37 
  135           Cody Miles, Marquette                       26:40 
  136           Mike McCarthy, Marquette                    26:51 
  137           Jake Edwards, Ohio State                    26:52 
  138           Chris Cebula, Marquette                     27:17 

"*" indicates females
138 male finishers
0 female finishers
138 total finishers

 

 

*****************************************************************

 

 

DELLINGER INVITATIONAL WOMEN'S RESULTS (Revised)
Springfield Country Club, Springfield, Ore., Saturday, Sept. 29, 2007
Conditions: 56 degrees, partly sunny, wind 0-5 mph, soft, mostly flat grass golf course terrain (2K loops).

Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Oregon                   65    1    3    8   21   32   39   45   20:39      1:07
  2   Arkansas                 90   10   11   15   19   35   36   46   20:52        36
  3   Washington               93    2    6   13   22   50   53   64   20:50      1:11
  4   Colorado St.             95    4    9   23   28   31   34   51   20:52        41
  5   BYU                     104    5    7   29   30   33   37   43   20:54        42
  6   Georgia                 163   16   17   24   38   68   76   79   21:10        51
  7   Portland                178   12   20   40   47   59   74   84   21:11        52
  8   Wake Forest             187   14   18   42   56   57   62   89   21:14        45
  9   Marquette               301   27   52   63   77   82   91   98   21:37        56
 10   New Mexico              302   26   54   65   70   87   92  100   21:40      1:12
 11   UCLA                    323   44   58   66   72   83  102  103   21:42        44
 12   Montana                 324   41   49   60   86   88   93   97   21:48      1:04
 12   Oregon State            324   48   61   69   71   75   78   80   21:43        28
 14   Utah State              361   55   67   73   81   85   96  101   21:51        37
 15   UTEP                    403   25   90   94   95   99  104  105   22:18      1:42

Individuals

1. Oregon
    1           Nicole Blood, Oregon                       20:04
    3           Alex Kosinski, Oregon                      20:24
    8           Keara Sammons, Oregon                      20:36
   21           Bria Wetsch, Oregon                        21:02
   32           Betsy Bies, Oregon                         21:10
   39           Sarah Pearson, Oregon                      21:17
   45           Zoe Buckman, Oregon                        21:21
Time = 1:43:14     Places = 65

2. Arkansas
   10           Christine Kalmer, Arkansas                 20:38
   11           Jillian Rosen, Arkansas                    20:38
   15           Denise Bargiachi, Arkansas                 20:52
   19           Dani Parry, Arkansas                       20:57
   35           Catherine White, Arkansas                  21:14
   36           Megan Jackson, Arkansas                    21:15
   46           Miranda Walker, Arkansas                   21:22
Time = 1:44:16     Places = 90

3. Washington
    2           Katie Follett, Washington                  20:17
    6           Anita Campbell, Washington                 20:32
   13           Marie Lawrence, Washington                 20:48
   22           Amanda Miller, Washington                  21:03
   50           Trisha Rasmussen, Washington               21:28
   53           Lauren Saylor, Washington                  21:29
   64           Danielle Schuster, Washington              21:37
Time = 1:44:07     Places = 93

4. Colorado St.
    4           April Thomas, Colorado St.                 20:27
    9           Heather Loseke, Colorado St.               20:38
   23           Kristen Hemphill, Colorado St.             21:04
   28           Kirsten Anthony, Colorado St.              21:05
   31           Allison Gohl, Colorado St.                 21:08
   34           Chantelle Dron, Colorado St.               21:13
   51           Melissa Thomas, Colorado St.               21:28
Time = 1:44:20     Places = 95

5. BYU
    5           Katie Bowen, BYU                           20:31
    7           Angela Wagner, BYU                         20:33
   29           Amber Duffin, BYU                          21:06
   30           Amy Fowler-Layne, BYU                      21:06
   33           Jenna Jensen, BYU                          21:12
   37           Cecily Lemmon, BYU                         21:16
   43           Tawny Bybee, BYU                           21:21
Time = 1:44:26     Places = 104

6. Georgia
   16           Kiah Vernon, Georgia                       20:53
   17           Sarah Madebach, Georgia                    20:54
   24           Nicole DeMarco, Georgia                    21:04
   38           Natalie Picchetti, Georgia                 21:16
   68           Houston Emily, Georgia                     21:44
   76           Whitni Wonderlin, Georgia                  21:54
   79           Jill Skinner, Georgia                      21:56
Time = 1:45:50     Places = 163

7. Portland
   12           Dana Morgan, Portland                      20:43
   20           Amie Dahnke, Portland                      20:59
   40           Paige Pattillo, Portland                   21:18
   47           Bobeya Krishnek, Portland                  21:22
   59           Allison Ritchie, Portland                  21:34
   74           Adrienne Nova, Portland                    21:53
   84           Natalie Hemphill, Portland                 22:06
Time = 1:45:54     Places = 178

8. Wake Forest
   14           Nicole Schappert, Wake Forest              20:49
   18           Caitlin Chrisman, Wake Forest              20:55
   42           Jessica Barton, Wake Forest                21:21
   56           Chelsea Bolton, Wake Forest                21:34
   57           Merry Placer, Wake Forest                  21:34
   62           Marley Burns, Wake Forest                  21:36
   89           Cate Berenato, Wake Forest                 22:25
Time = 1:46:10     Places = 187

9. Marquette
   27           Cassie Peller, Marquette                   21:05
   52           Jayne Grebinski, Marquette                 21:28
   63           Anna Weber, Marquette                      21:36
   77           Kaitlyn Chambers, Marquette                21:55
   82           Kristin Pelzel, Marquette                  22:01
   91           Amanda Beggs, Marquette                    22:28
   98           Dani Owen, Marquette                       22:43
Time = 1:48:03     Places = 301

10. New Mexico
   26           Michelle Corrigan, New Mexico              21:05
   54           Vanessa Ortiz, New Mexico                  21:32
   65           Kara Henry, New Mexico                     21:40
   70           Carolyn Boosey, New Mexico                 21:45
   87           Leslie Luna, New Mexico                    22:16
   92           Sheyenne Lewis, New Mexico                 22:32
  100           Riann Lucy, New Mexico                     22:46
Time = 1:48:16     Places = 302

11. UCLA
   44           Shannon Murakami, UCLA                     21:21
   58           Claire Rethmeier, UCLA                     21:34
   66           Lauren Jirges, UCLA                        21:43
   72           Ciara Viehweg, UCLA                        21:48
   83           Olga Aulet-Leon, UCLA                      22:04
  102           Nicole Pennes, UCLA                        22:50
  103           Hannah Jo Roedder, UCLA                    23:03
Time = 1:48:28     Places = 323

12. Montana
   41           Kara DeWalt, Montana                       21:20
   49           Katrina Drennen, Montana                   21:27
   60           Brooke Andrus, Montana                     21:34
   86           Kesslee Payne, Montana                     22:16
   88           Anna Stone, Montana                        22:24
   93           Bridgette Hoenke, Montana                  22:35
   97           Kaci Callaway, Montana                     22:37
Time = 1:48:59     Places = 324

12. Oregon State
   48           Sylvia Veal, Oregon State                  21:25
   61           Hayely Oveson, Oregon State                21:35
   69           Casey Masterson, Oregon State              21:45
   71           Krista Stangel, Oregon State               21:46
   75           Abby Chesimet, Oregon State                21:53
   78           Melanie Cleland, Oregon State              21:55
   80           Nicole Crawford, Oregon State              21:58
Time = 1:48:32     Places = 324

14. Utah State
   55           Stacie Lifferth, Utah State                21:33
   67           Amy Egan, Utah State                       21:44
   73           Caroline Berry, Utah State                 21:49
   81           Allison Taylor, Utah State                 22:00
   85           Alicia Holt, Utah State                    22:09
   96           Kim Quinn, Utah State                      22:36
  101           Vanessa Hawkins, Utah State                22:47
Time = 1:49:14     Places = 361

15. UTEP
   25           Kelly Young, UTEP                          21:04
   90           Jepchirchir Kigen, UTEP                    22:28
   94           Brissia Montalvo, UTEP                     22:35
   95           Perla Retana, UTEP                         22:36
   99           Laura Clarke, UTEP                         22:46
  104           Crystal Garcia, UTEP                       23:29
  105           Delia Cesar, UTEP                          24:04
Time = 1:51:27     Places = 403


          CLASS
 PLACE    PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME

    1           Nicole Blood, Oregon                       20:04
    2           Katie Follett, Washington                  20:17
    3           Alex Kosinski, Oregon                      20:24
    4           April Thomas, Colorado St.                 20:27
    5           Katie Bowen, BYU                           20:31
    6           Anita Campbell, Washington                 20:32
    7           Angela Wagner, BYU                         20:33
    8           Keara Sammons, Oregon                      20:36
    9           Heather Loseke, Colorado St.               20:38
   10           Christine Kalmer, Arkansas                 20:38
   11           Jillian Rosen, Arkansas                    20:38
   12           Dana Morgan, Portland                      20:43
   13           Marie Lawrence, Washington                 20:48
   14           Nicole Schappert, Wake Forest              20:49
   15           Denise Bargiachi, Arkansas                 20:52
   16           Kiah Vernon, Georgia                       20:53
   17           Sarah Madebach, Georgia                    20:54
   18           Caitlin Chrisman, Wake Forest              20:55
   19           Dani Parry, Arkansas                       20:57
   20           Amie Dahnke, Portland                      20:59
   21           Bria Wetsch, Oregon                        21:02
   22           Amanda Miller, Washington                  21:03
   23           Kristen Hemphill, Colorado St.             21:04
   24           Nicole DeMarco, Georgia                    21:04
   25           Kelly Young, UTEP                          21:04
   26           Michelle Corrigan, New Mexico              21:05
   27           Cassie Peller, Marquette                   21:05
   28           Kirsten Anthony, Colorado St.              21:05
   29           Amber Duffin, BYU                          21:06
   30           Amy Fowler-Layne, BYU                      21:06
   31           Allison Gohl, Colorado St.                 21:08
   32           Betsy Bies, Oregon                         21:10
   33           Jenna Jensen, BYU                          21:12
   34           Chantelle Dron, Colorado St.               21:13
   35           Catherine White, Arkansas                  21:14
   36           Megan Jackson, Arkansas                    21:15
   37           Cecily Lemmon, BYU                         21:16
   38           Natalie Picchetti, Georgia                 21:16
   39           Sarah Pearson, Oregon                      21:17
   40           Paige Pattillo, Portland                   21:18
   41           Kara DeWalt, Montana                       21:20
   42           Jessica Barton, Wake Forest                21:21
   43           Tawny Bybee, BYU                           21:21
   44           Shannon Murakami, UCLA                     21:21
   45           Zoe Buckman, Oregon                        21:21
   46           Miranda Walker, Arkansas                   21:22
   47           Anna Sperry, BYU                           21:22
   48           Bobeya Krishnek, Portland                  21:22
   49           Sylvia Veal, Oregon State                  21:25
   50           Katrina Drennen, Montana                   21:27
   51           Trisha Rasmussen, Washington               21:28
   52           Melissa Thomas, Colorado St.               21:28
   53           Jayne Grebinski, Marquette                 21:28
   54           Lauren Saylor, Washington                  21:29
   55           Zoe Nelson, Oregon                         21:30
   56           Hayley Belli, Oregon                       21:31
   57           Vanessa Ortiz, New Mexico                  21:32
   58           Stacie Lifferth, Utah State                21:33
   59           Chelsea Bolton, Wake Forest                21:34
   60           Merry Placer, Wake Forest                  21:34
   61           Claire Rethmeier, UCLA                     21:34
   62           Allison Ritchie, Portland                  21:34
   63           Brooke Andrus, Montana                     21:34
   64           Hayely Oveson, Oregon State                21:35
   65           Marley Burns, Wake Forest                  21:36
   66           Anna Weber, Marquette                      21:36
   67           Danielle Schuster, Washington              21:37
   68           Angela Petersen, BYU                       21:37
   69           Mo Huber, Washington                       21:39
   70           Kara Henry, New Mexico                     21:40
   71           Caroline Peyton, Arkansas                  21:42
   72           Tiffany Redlarczyk, Arkansas               21:43
   73           Lauren Jirges, UCLA                        21:43
   74           Amy Egan, Utah State                       21:44
   75           Houston Emily, Georgia                     21:44
   76           Casey Masterson, Oregon State              21:45
   77           Anna Imperati, Washington                  21:45
   78           Carolyn Boosey, New Mexico                 21:45
   79           Krista Stangel, Oregon State               21:46
   80           Claire Michel, Oregon                      21:48
   81           Ciara Viehweg, UCLA                        21:48
   82           Caroline Berry, Utah State                 21:49
   83           Jennifer Harper, Arkansas                  21:49
   84           Lauren Kleppin, Colorado St.               21:49
   85           Stacy Slight, BYU                          21:52
   86           Adrienne Nova, Portland                    21:53
   87           Abby Chesimet, Oregon State                21:53
   88           Whitni Wonderlin, Georgia                  21:54
   89           Kaitlyn Chambers, Marquette                21:55
   90           Melanie Cleland, Oregon State              21:55
   91           Carolyn Quebe, BYU                         21:56
   92           Brooke Anderson, Washington                21:56
   93           Jill Skinner, Georgia                      21:56
   94           Nicole Crawford, Oregon State              21:58
   95           Allison Taylor, Utah State                 22:00
   96           Kylie Foley, Georgia                       22:00
   97           Kristin Pelzel, Marquette                  22:01
   98           Katie Dye, Oregon State                    22:01
   99           Lorene Young, Oregon State                 22:02
  100           Olga Aulet-Leon, UCLA                      22:04
  101           Natalie Hemphill, Portland                 22:06
  102           Bridget Lyons, Georgia                     22:09
  103           Alicia Holt, Utah State                    22:09
  104           Holly Thomson, Oregon State                22:10
  105           Jillian Lammers, Georgia                   22:13
  106           Rebekah Madebach, Georgia                  22:15
  107           Kesslee Payne, Montana                     22:16
  108           Leslie Luna, New Mexico                    22:16
  109           Erin Lewis, Oregon                         22:17
  110           Wendy Harris, BYU                          22:18
  111           Anna Stone, Montana                        22:24
  112           Cate Berenato, Wake Forest                 22:25
  113           Jepchirchir Kigen, UTEP                    22:28
  114           Amanda Beggs, Marquette                    22:28
  115           Sheyenne Lewis, New Mexico                 22:32
  116           Jean-Marie Peterson, Oregon State          22:34
  117           Bridgette Hoenke, Montana                  22:35
  118           Brissia Montalvo, UTEP                     22:35
  119           Perla Retana, UTEP                         22:36
  120           Kim Quinn, Utah State                      22:36
  121           Katie Weise, Georgia                       22:37
  122           Kaci Callaway, Montana                     22:37
  123           Dani Owen, Marquette                       22:43
  124           Laura Clarke, UTEP                         22:46
  125           Mary Kettering, Montana                    22:46
  126           Riann Lucy, New Mexico                     22:46
  127           Vanessa Hawkins, Utah State                22:47
  128           Erin Stratton, Utah State                  22:49
  129           Nicole Pennes, UCLA                        22:50
  130           April Rowlan, Utah State                   22:56
  131           Whitney Curry, Wake Forest                 23:02
  132           Hannah Jo Roedder, UCLA                    23:03
  133           Cobbie Jones, UCLA                         23:13
  134           Laura Steinmetz, Marquette                 23:25
  135           Crystal Garcia, UTEP                       23:29
  136           Annie Adams, UCLA                          23:34
  137           Alexis Meyer, Utah State                   23:37
  138           Anne-Marie Duncan, Wake Forest             23:46
  139           Stasia Ploskonka, New Mexico               23:52
  140           Delia Cesar, UTEP                          24:04
  141           Christina Richards, Wake Forest            24:40

 


 
******